Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    Registered User MysTree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Anyone else with HIGH DHEA???

    Hello all. I am wondering if anyone else has had their labs come back with a high DHEA reading. My dr. told me that the high end of normal for a female should be about 250...and mine is 815!! I am being scheduled for either a cat scan or an mri to check my adrenal glands for a tumor. Anyone else have this????

    Thanks in advance,
    Theresa
    Me 28, DH (Eric) 34, DD (Kendra) 10
    DX w/ PCOS & IR 11-20-2002
    Metformin 1500mg/day sinc 11-21-02
    Spironolactone 25mg/day since 2000
    Provera 10mg/day/14days since11/02
    Provera FAILED
    Clomid 50mg/day/5dys on 1/3/03
    Clomid FAILED
    Prometrium 200mg/12dys on 1/28/03
    Prometrium 400mg/12dys on 2/28/03
    Prometrium FAILED TWICE
    Clomid 100mg/5dys on 3/26/03
    TTC for 8 years, approx. 1 af a year.
    Last af 06/2001

  2. #2
    Ashley's mommy indiana_troll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Alexandria, IN
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I had my labs done in November. My DHEA was 1724. Everything is ok with my adrenal gland. I was going nuts worrying about tumors and other things before lab results came back. My doctor said it is very normal for a woman with PCOS to have an elevated DHEA level. According to my lab papers, normal range for a woman 30-39 yrs old is 112-722. Hope everything comes back ok for you.
    Patty
    visit Hidden Content to find more info on PCOS

    diagnosed with endometriosis 1998, pcos 2000
    married to wonderful man
    1 daughter born 1994
    hysterectomy Oct. 28,2002
    LOCAH Nov. 2003
    Glucophage XR 2250mg
    Esclim estrogen patch 0.1mg/day
    spironolactone 100mg
    dexamethasone 0.5mg/day

  3. #3
    Tennis playing cyster! Topaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    948
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yup, mine was high, too, prompting my gyno to also check for adrenal problems. I also had the test done again. I'm still waiting to hear back about the second test...January is a month of doctor's appts for me!

    I think it is just another symptom/side effect of PCOS, but I'm *still* waiting for an official diagnosis on that, too! Argh!
    ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
    Gretchen (32) Hidden Content

    *Ortho-cyclen generic - took myself off of it as of 10/07
    *Glucophage - took myself off of it and feel great!

    *I'm "On the Run" from PCOS!
    *5K PB - 30:08
    *8K PB - 50:17!!!
    *10K PB - 59:28
    *10 mile PB - 2:04:33
    *I run, weight train, and play tennis competitively
    *MCM 10k - October 28



    Hidden Content

  4. #4
    Registered User MysTree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    First of all I would like to thank both of you for responding. I went to my appt. today with my obgyn to pick up my new script of xenical...a diet pill. I got to talk to him (dr.) for a while and he told me he had done some more researce on PCOS and had found out that a lot of women with it have high levels of DHEA so he didn't think I had a tumor and is now thinking it is just coming from my overies. He started me on Clomid to try to make me have an af. I took the first one tonight and have 4 more days to go. I hope it works. Oh, and the big news....I lost 10 lbs. in a month!!! I am so excited!!! I believe it was in either Jan. or Feb. of last year when I weighed 317 lbs., now, I weigh 293 lbs. Wow, I just added it up and that is 24 lbs!!! Well, during last year, I gained some and lost some but 317 was my highest weight. Well, thanks for reading this far. I hope you all have a wonderful evening!

    Theresa
    Me 28, DH (Eric) 34, DD (Kendra) 10
    DX w/ PCOS & IR 11-20-2002
    Metformin 1500mg/day sinc 11-21-02
    Spironolactone 25mg/day since 2000
    Provera 10mg/day/14days since11/02
    Provera FAILED
    Clomid 50mg/day/5dys on 1/3/03
    Clomid FAILED
    Prometrium 200mg/12dys on 1/28/03
    Prometrium 400mg/12dys on 2/28/03
    Prometrium FAILED TWICE
    Clomid 100mg/5dys on 3/26/03
    TTC for 8 years, approx. 1 af a year.
    Last af 06/2001

  5. #5
    Registered User e&c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default too high DHEA

    Hi,
    My DHEA is 1850. What have you been doing to keep your levels in check?

  6. #6
    Ashley's mommy indiana_troll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Alexandria, IN
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've been taking spironolactone and my DHEA level has dropped from 1724 to 1064. I'm due for more labwork this month so hopefully it has gone down even more.


    Patty
    visit Hidden Content to find more info on PCOS

    diagnosed with endometriosis 1998, pcos 2000
    married to wonderful man
    1 daughter born 1994
    hysterectomy Oct. 28,2002
    LOCAH Nov. 2003
    Glucophage XR 2250mg
    Esclim estrogen patch 0.1mg/day
    spironolactone 100mg
    dexamethasone 0.5mg/day

  7. #7
    Registered User shellfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tennessee-USA
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What is DHEA? I don't know that I've ever had mine checked.
    me-28 divorced as of 12/3/03
    dx3/02
    cysts on ovaries and IF--thin cyster

  8. #8
    Ashley's mommy indiana_troll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Alexandria, IN
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    DHEA= Dehydroepiandrosterone. It's and androgen that is produced in the adrenal glands. Normal ranges for women are as follows:

    20-29yrs 162-995 ng/dL
    30-39yrs 112-722
    40-49yrs 110-554
    50-59yrs 69-414
    60-69yrs 60-370
    >70 63-260


    The levels are usually elevated when there is a tumor present on the adrenal glands. That is why doctors like to do MRI's to rule out an adrenal tumor.

    Patty
    visit Hidden Content to find more info on PCOS

    diagnosed with endometriosis 1998, pcos 2000
    married to wonderful man
    1 daughter born 1994
    hysterectomy Oct. 28,2002
    LOCAH Nov. 2003
    Glucophage XR 2250mg
    Esclim estrogen patch 0.1mg/day
    spironolactone 100mg
    dexamethasone 0.5mg/day

  9. #9
    Searching Cyster autumn972's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm kinda confused about the different types of measurements....my DHEA test was measured in ng/ml instead of ng/dl. but it's really high:

    My DHEA is >30.0 ng/ml

    and an average adult MALE level is about 12.5 ng/ml at the highest (accordging to my lab printout.)

    I did blood tests, a 24 hour urine test (lots of fun), and some test where I took a pill exactly at 11 pm and then had blood drawn at exactly 8 am (to test for cortisol levels to make sure I don't have an adrenal tumor.)

    From what my doc. and endo. told me, DHEA is produced both by the adrenal glands (on the kidneys) and from the ovaries. So I'm on Spironolactone to reduce the amount produced from my adrenal glands, and will soon be taking Yasmin to reduce the amount from my ovaries.

    I'm still kind of confused, also, about the difference between DHEA and DHEAs. I was supposed to be tested for both, but they never really mailed me my results for the DHEAs test.
    "I know I can't be the only whatever I am in the room." --Ani Difranco

  10. #10
    Registered User girl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default dheas

    my dheas are high i had an ultraound done and all the doctor said
    was that my adrenals did not even show up


    so is this good or bad?

  11. #11
    Registered User Astar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I am happy to see this thread! I have an appointment for an endocrinologist (sp) next month. My lab sheet says that normal for my age range is 162-995 and mine is 2384. I had this same test done twice and they were both within the same outrageous range. I am not going to worry because it's the DHEAS test (from what Ive understood) that indicates a tumor. And besides my appointment is to far off for me to worry.

  12. #12
    Registered User LaBigGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    While in my late 20s I routinely had elevated DHEA-S and I think it was in the 400s. I also had elevated testosterone (total, free, all the diff. values were up) while this was going on as well as many side effects that go along with it. As my treatment has progressed, and I've gotten older, these levels have lowered to normal levels. Maybe a little higher than average women, but still in the range of normal.
    I am: age 41; single, no children Hidden Content
    PCOS w/insulin resistance, obesity, & hypothyroidism
    Glumetza, spironolactone, tirosint, & (generic) cytomel...chromium, flax oil, acidophilus pearls, PB8
    Hidden Content Hello, PCOS? Take a flying leap!

  13. #13
    Registered User yuki.yummy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Pikeville, KY
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Mine was fairly high. My lab papers say "normal" levels were between 6 and 332 with female average being about 150 and male about 200. Mine was 496, not too bad, but enough to wreak havoc on my body. My testosterone was normal which, from reading on here, is not very common in PCOS'rs.
    Last edited by yuki.yummy; 06-11-2009 at 09:14 PM. Reason: spelling :P
    Josh <3
    Metformin 1000mg
    Paragard IUD
    Bisoprolol
    Midodrine
    165 lbs to 115
    UPike Bears!


  14. #14
    Registered User rbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Extreme High DHEA

    I recently went to my primary care for some blood tests due to some symptoms I have been having for awhile now. All of my labs were in the normal range excpet my DHEA which was 2300! I am being scheduled for a CT scan to rule out an adrenal tumor. Anyone else have such high levels? I am wondering what will happen if they rule out an adrenal tumor, what else could be causing such high levels? Any insight is appreciated....

  15. #15
    Registered User WalkingAway-Liz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Orange County, California
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    My doctor had my DHEA Sulfate tested, which is what DHEA converts to in the blood (I think) and is supposedly a more stable version? Anyway, my DHEA Sulfate level was a bit high, 285.4 and the lab's normal range was 35.4 to 256.0 ug/dL. As I remember it, the doctor said my testosterone was slightly high too, but the lab result was 23 and the lab's normal follicular range was 14 to 80 NG/DL, which looks normal to me. My Estradiol-6 was on the low end of normal (my result = 19, normal lab range = 19 to 83 pg/ml) but my FSH was high (15.7 when normal follicular range is 2.5 to 10.2 for this lab).

    I almost always get a period, but once in awhile I'll skip and its never been like clockwork as far as number of days in my cycle. I'm a bit too hairy and I get acne since about age 43 (I'm 47 years old now) and became overweight slowly since about age 36. I was really thin for most of my life, so I'm thinking that's why I was never diagnosed till age 45.

    Anyway, I'm trying to figure out if there is a way to lower my DHEA Sulfate without meds since I lost my job and my insurance not too long after being diagnosed with PCOS.

    As I understand it, elevated DHEA and DHEA Sulfate is a risk factor for breast and endometrial cancer! Since my mother developed breast cancer in her late 50s I'm very concerned.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •