Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User ras09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 95 Times in 88 Posts

    Default Normal FSH level

    I ordered all test results copies from my doc's office and i check that my FSH level at Day 3 is 7.3 My doc told me that it is normal.

    I read that anything over 10 is not good. It seems like i am approaching soon.. What is the normal value for 28 year old?
    Me 28 (PCOS and Hypothyroid) DH 34 (Normal)
    TTC # 1 since Jan 2012
    Jan 2012- Jan 2013 Unmonitored Clomid #50 mg, #100 mg, #150 mg- No ovulation
    Feb-2013- March 2013 HSG/ Hysteroscopy- Removed Polyp
    June 2013- July 2013- IUI #1,IUI#2 Follistim, Ovidrel - Both BFN
    Aug 2013- BCP break to dissolve cyst from last cycle.
    Sep 2013- Timed Intercourse- Follistim & Ovidrel- BFP on 9/19/2013. Beta 1 on 9/20- 256, Beta 2- 1238
    Hidden Content Hidden Content

  2. #2
    Registered User mandyabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 72 Times in 68 Posts

    Default

    image.jpg

    Just found this online. Seems like 7 is "normal". But the article also says that FSH by itself is not a good indicator of egg reserve or quality. When I did my last FSH on CD 3, it was 6.3. My doc thought that was normal. So I wasn't too concerned. I was more concerned about my ratio of LH to FSH. It was 1.5:1.
    Amanda (29) Hidden Content Michael (33) married Nov 2011
    DX PCOS 2005; DX Endometriosis 2004
    TTC #1 Feb 2012
    March 2013: HSG- tubes clear; December 2013: SIS- normal
    June 2013: mild male factor. November 2013: normal SA
    January 2014: IUI 150mg Clomid, ovidrel trigger... BFN
    Hidden Content

  3. #3
    Registered User NBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    128
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 30 Posts

    Default

    I agree that FSH alone doesn't tell you alllll that much. But as for your level, it seems like you're fine. I also like this site:

    http://www.fertilityplus.com/faq/hormonelevels.html


    It has a pretty comprehensive description of normal hormone levels and what they mean. According to that site, under 6 is excellent and 6-9 is good, so I think you're solidly in the "good" camp, and even closer to excellent than to fair!!
    "Seven days without laughter makes one weak."

    Me: 33, annovulatory lean PCOS
    DH: 39, no problems
    DD: Hidden Content born June 2011 (Follistim+IUI #3) - vanishing twin
    TTC#2: IUI#1 01/13 (Follistim) chem. pregnancy; IUI#2 02/13 (Follistim) BFN; IUI#3 04/13 (Clomid 50mg + Follistim) BFN; IUI#4 05/13 (Clomid 50mg + Follistim) BFP! Hidden Content It's a BOY!

    Blog: Hidden Content

  4. #4
    Registered User aeb121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    476
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 178 Times in 160 Posts

    Default

    I agree you need more than FSH, you need E2 and LH with it. There are more, but you need to find out if your ovaries are "quiet". your re may also request prolactin and some others as well. My RE says anything below 8.2 goes in his "excellent" category and 8.3-10 is on his " good" category.
    Hidden Content --- and praying for a new baby!
    3 M/C, dx with PCOS-IR thin cyster, start Metformin and finally after 4 years TTC ... DD1 1/21/08
    8 Clomid cycles, trigger & TI = 1 angel baby Sarah, Trisomy 12 and 7 BFNs
    3 Femara, Dex, trigger & TI = 3 BFNs
    Follistim, Dex, aspiring, Prometrium & IUI = DD2 11/14/12 ... after 3 years TTC
    13dpo: 142 ~ 16 dpo: 518 ~ 19dpo: 1847 ~ 23 dpo: 9050



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •